CNRS-EWHA Winter School 2014

     

     

                                           Date    :  Jan. 27 (Mon) - Jan. 31 (Fri), 2014

     

                                Venue :  Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux de Strasbourg (IPCMS)/CNRS

                                                     University of Strasbourg, Campus of Cronenbourg

                                                     Strasbourg, France

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

    PROGRAM

      Jan 27 (Mon) Jan 28 (Tue) Jan 29 (Wed) Jan 30 (Thu) Jan 31 (Fri)

    CNRS-EWHA Winter School

    Topics : Advanced Functional Materials and Characterization

    8:30 - 9:00

    Registration

     

    Opening Remark

    (Stefan Haacke, IPCMS director)

    (8:40 - 8:50)

    -

    -

    -

    -

    Session Chair

    Carlo Massobrio (IPCMS)

    Stefan Haacke (IPCMS)

    Jean-Charles Ribierre (Kyushu U.)

    Sung Lae Cho (Ulsan U.)

    Christian Meny (IPCMS)

    8:50 - 10:10

    Lecture  1

    Jeong Weon Wu

    (Ewha Womans University)

    [Abstract] [Lecture Note]

    Lecture  6

    Cyrille Monnereau

    (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon)

    [Abstract]

    Lecture  11

    Thomas Heiser

    (ICUBE/CNRS)

    [Abstract] [Lecture Note]

    Lecture  13

    Jeremie Leonard

    (IPCMS/CNRS)

    [Abstract] [Lecture Note]

    Lecture  18

    Marie Barthelemy

    (IPCMS/CNRS)

    [Abstract] [Lecture Note]

    10:10 - 10:30

    Break

    Break

    Break

    Break

    Break

    10:30 - 11:50

    Lecture  2

    Muriel Hissler

    (University of Rennes)

     

    [Abstract] [Lecture Note]

    Lecture  7

    Mauro Boero

    (IPCMS/CNRS)

    [Abstract] [Lecture Note]

    Lecture  12

    Pierre Rabu

    (IPCMS/CNRS)

    [Abstract] [Lecture Note]

    Lecture  14

    Soo Young Park

    (Seoul Nat'l University)

    [Abstract] [Lecture Note]

    Lecture  19

    Seokhyun Yoon

    (Ewha Womans University)

    [Abstract] [Lecture Note]

    11:50 - 13:00 Lunch Lunch

    Lunch

    Lunch

    Closing Remark

    (Christian Meny, IPCMS)

    (11:50 - 12:00)

    Session Chair

    Jeong Weon WU  (Ewha W.U.)

    Dong-Wook Kim  (Ewha W.U.)

    -

    Pierre Rabu (IPCMS)

     

    13:00 - 14:20

    Lecture  3

    Sung Lae Cho

    (University of Ulsan)

    [Abstract] [Lecture Note]

    Lab. Tour I

    (13:00 - 14:00)

    Lab. Tour II

    (13:00 - 14:00)

    Lab. Tour IV

    (13:00 - 14:00)

    Lecture  8

    (14:00 - 15:20)

     

    Patrick Maestro

    and Marc Lacroix

    (Solvay group, Belgium)

    [Abstract]

    Lab. Tour III

    (14:00 - 15:00)

    Lecture  15

    (14:00 - 15:20)

     

    Florian Banhart

    (IPCMS/CNRS)

    [Abstract] [Lecture Note]

    14:20 - 14:30

    Break

    14:30 - 15:50

    Lecture  4

    Martin Bowen

    (IPCMS/CNRS)

    [Abstract] [Lecture Note]

    Break

    Break

    (15:20 - 15:30)

    Break

    (15:20 - 15:30)

    Lecture  9

    (15:30 - 16:50)

     

    André-Jean Attias

    (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)

    [Abstract] [Lecture Note]

    Lecture  16

    (15:30 - 16:50)

     

    Dong-Wook Kim

    (Ewha Womans University)

    [Abstract] [Lecture Note]

    15:50 - 16:20

    Break

    16:20 - 17:40

    Lecture  5

    William Jo

    (Ewha Womans University)

    [Abstract] [Lecture Note]

    Break

    (16:50 - 17:20)

    Break

    (16:50 - 17:20)

    Lecture  10

    (17:20 - 18:40)

     

    In-Sang Yang

    (Ewha Womans University)

    [Abstract] [Lecture Note]

    Lecture  17

    (17:20 - 18:40)

     

    Jean-Charles Ribierre

    (Kyushu University)

    [Abstract] [Lecture Note]

    17:40 - 18:40

    Poster Session 

    (Coffee & Refreshment)

 

     

    Invited Speakers

     

    Lecture 1

    Jeong Weon Wu (Ewha Womans University, Korea)  Liquid Crystal Control of Light in Photonic Crystal and Metamaterial

     

    Lecture 2

    Muriel Hissler (University of Rennes, France) Organic Light Emitting Diodes and Phosphorus-based emitters

     

    Lecture 3  

    Sung Lae Cho (Ulsan University, Korea)  Strain vs Magnetism and Thermoelectricity

     

    Lecture 4

    Martin Bowen (Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux, Université de Strasbourg, France) Molecules for spintronics: from organic spinterfaces to multifunctional devices

     

    Lecture 5  

    William Jo (Ewha Womans University, Korea)  Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy for Thin-Film Solar Cells

     

    Lecture 6  

    Cyrille Monnereau (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France)  Principle and applications of two-photon absorption in organic molecules and materials

     

    Lecture 7  

    Mauro Boero (IPCMS, CNRS-University of Strasbourg, France and Computational Materials Science Initiative (CMSI), Japan) Computational Materials Science at the crossroad among physics, chemistry and biochemistry

     

    Lecture 8  

    Patrick Maestro and Marc Lacroix (Solvay group, Belgium) Research and Innovation at SOLVAY, challenges for the future, with a focus on Asia and Korea

     

    Lecture 9  

    André-Jean Attias (Université Pierre et Marie Curiee, France) Supramolecular self-assemblies at liquid-solid interface: from engineering to functional systems

     

    Lecture 10  

    In-Sang Yang (Ewha Womans University, Korea)  Lattice, Charge, Spin-ordering studies by Raman Spectroscopy

     

    Lecture 11  

    Thomas Heiser (University of Strasbourg, Laboratoire ICUBE / CNRS, France) Organic Solar Cells: State-of-the-art, challenges, and future perspectives

     

    Lecture 12

    Pierre Rabu (Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux, Université de Strasbourg, France) New magnetic, (super) conducting or multifunctional materials: the composite or hybrid approach

     

    Lecture 13  

    Jeremie Leonard (Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux, Université de Strasbourg, France) Elements of Photophysics in Organic Molecules

     

    Lecture 14 

    Soo Young Park (Seoul Nat'l University, Korea)  Luminescent Molecular Materials

     

    Lecture 15  

    Florian Banhart (Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux, Université de Strasbourg, France) Carbon Nanostructures: Functional Properties and Characterization

     

    Lecture 16  

    Dong-Wook Kim (Ewha Womans University, Korea)  Efficient Management of Photons and Carriers using Metal and Semiconductor Nanostructures for Novel Photovoltaics

     

    Lecture 17  

    Jean-Charles Ribierre  (Kyushu University) Organic light-emitting devices, recent progress and perspectives

     

    Lecture 18 

    Marie Barthelemy (Institut de Physique et Chimie des Matériaux, Université de Strasbourg, France) Ultrafast magneto-optics from IR to soft Xrays

     

    Lecture 19 

    Seokhyun Yoon (Ewha Womans University, Korea)  Raman scattering spectroscopy of low dimensional materials