11th International Symposium on Advanced Organic Photonics (ISAOP‐11) final

 

Honorary Chair : Toshikuni Kaino (Tohoku University, Japan)
Chairpersons :
Jeong Weon Wu (Ewha Womans University, Korea)
Soo-Young Park (Seoul National Univeristy, Korea)
Shinji Ando (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Naoki Matsuda (Advanced Industrical Science and Technology, Japan)
Members :
Andreas Braeuer (Fraunhofer Instutitute, Jena, Germany)
Kwang-Sup Lee (Hannam University, Korea)
Michael Popall (Fraunhofer ISC, Berlin, Germany)
Youngkyoo Kim (Kyungpook Natl. University, Korea)
Myeon-Cheon Choi (Pusan Natl. University, Korea)
Okihiro Sugihara (Tohoku University, Japan)
Soichi Kobayashi (Chitose Institute of Science and Tecnology, Japan)
Hiroshi Ohmori (Osaka University, Japan)
Masahiro Tomiki (Shizuoka University, Japan)
Nobutaka Tanigaki (AIST, Japan)
Naoki Matsuda (AIST, Japan)
Manabu Kagami (Toyota Central R&D Labs, Japan)
Kimihiro Matsukawa (Osaka Muni. Tech. Res. Inst., Japan)
Haruto Masuhara (Yamagata University, Japan)
Terualki Hayakawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Shuji Okada (Yamagata University, Japan)
 
 

Date: November 7 (Mon.)  8 (Tue.), 2011

 

Place: Ewha Campus Complex B4   Lee Sam-Bong Hall   (Campus Map  Bldg. #17Ewha Womans University, Seoul, Korea  (Visiting  Ewha Overview)

 

Accommodations: Hotel-information-link

 

 

Template of Abstract Download: Abstract Template Microsoft MS doc file

 

Abstract submission: E-mail to secretary   <mail@qmmrc.net>

 

Due date of abstract submission: 17th October 2011

 

 

Preregistration Form Download: Registration Form Microsoft MS doc file

 

Preregistration submission: E-mail to secretary   <mail@qmmrc.net>

 

Due date of preregistration submission: 1st November 2011

 

 

Beam projector will be ready for invited oral presentation, and poster board will be ready for contributed poster presentation with the board size of 1.2 m x 2.0 m (width x height).

 

Program:

 

Nov. 6 (Sun.)

 

Nov. 7 (Mon.)

Nov. 8 (Tue.)

Registration 09:00-17:30

Registration 09:00-15:30

 

(09:45- 10:00) Opening Remark

 

Chair

Shinji Ando

Tokyo Inst. of Tech. (Japan)

Chair

Jean-Charles Ribierre

Ewha W. Univ. (Korea)

(10:00- 10:30)

 Invited 1

Atsushi Yokoo

NTT (Japan)

Nano-fabrication for photonic crystal functional device

(10:00- 10:30)

 Invited 11

 

Yutaka Ohmori

Osaka Univ.(Japan)

Enhanced and Fast Emission from Polymeric Light Emitting Diodes with Sandwiched Structure

(10:30- 11:00)

 Invited 2

Eunkyoung Kim

Yonsei Univ. (Korea)

Conjugated polymers for visible to near IR range electrochromism

(10:30- 11:00)

 Invited 12

Nobutaka Tanigaki

AIST(Japan)

Oriented Thin Films Composed of Polyfluorene and Oligothiophene for Polarized White Light Emitting Devices

(11:00- 11:30)

 Invited 3

Osamu Mikami

Tokai Univ. (Japan)

Novel optical interconnect devices and method applying mask-transfer self-written waveguide technology

(11:00- 11:30)

 Invited 13

Soo Young Park

Seoul Nat. Univ.(Korea)

Molecular Design and Synthesis of Cyanostilbene Derivatives with Peculiar Optoelectrical Properties

(11:30- 12:00)

 Invited 4

Shuji Okada

Yamagata Univ.(Japan)

Orientation and Its Fixation of Polar Organic Nanocrystals for Electro-optic Materials

 

(11:30- 12:00)

 Invited 14

Shinji Ando

Tokyo Inst. of Tech. (Japan)

Molecular Aggregation Structure and Optical Properties of Aromatic and Semi-aromatic Polyimide Films at Very High Pressure (8 GPa)

Lunch (12:00- 14:00)

Lunch (12:00- 14:00)

Chair

Eunkyoung Kim

Yonsei Univ. (Korea)

Chair

Soo Young Park

Seoul National Univ. (Korea)

(14:00- 14:30)

 Invited 5

Toshikuni Kaino

Tohoku Univ.(Japan)

Road to the Polymer Electro-optic Device Development

(14:00- 14:30)

 Invited 15

Soichi Kobayashi

CIST (Japan)

Loss Characteristics of Nano-hybrid Silicone Optical Cross-waveguides drawn by Direct Laser Drawing

(14:30- 15:00)

 Invited 6

Nobuko Fukuda

AIST(Japan)

Plasmonic surface for chemical sensing

(14:30- 15:00)

 Invited 16

Jean-Charles Ribierre

Ewha W. Univ. (Korea)

Quinoidal oligothiophene derivatives for organic optoelectronics

(15:00- 15:30)

 Invited 7

Okihiro Sugihara

Tohoku Univ.(Japan)

Ultrahigh Index Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Materials and Photonic Device Applications

(15:00- 15:30)

 Invited 17

Jeong Weon Wu

Ewha W. Univ. (Korea)

Optical processes in artificially structured materials

Chair

Shuji Okada

Yamagata Univ.(Japan)

Closing Remark

(16:00- 16:30)

 Invited 8

Jang-Joo Kim

Seoul Nat. Univ.(Korea)

Electrical doping in organic semiconductors and high performance organic electronic devices

 

(16:30- 17:00)

 Invited 9

Naoki Matsuda

AIST (Japan)

In situ observation of electron transfer reaction of cytochrome c adsorbed on ITO electrode using slab optical waveguide spectroscopy

 

Registration 15:00-18:00

(17:00- 17:30)

 Invited 10

Kwang-Sup Lee

Hannam Univ. (Korea)

Cellular Bioimaging by using Two-Photon Absorbing Chromophores and Nanoparticles

 

Mixer

(18:00- 20:00)

Conference Dinner

(18:30- 21:00)

 

 

Organized by Quantum Metamaterials Research Center